Scorecard

Rayleigh v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club LADIES XI on Fri 27 Jun 2014 at 6:00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won 34 by runs

Match report Once again WMCC Ladies lost the toss and were put into bat first. Rayleigh with a weakened team could not stop WMCC Ladies getting a grand total of 113 with Grace and Victoria retiring. Our bowling was spot on once again and kept Rayleigh down to 79. Because of this win and Old Chelmsfordians losing to Great Waltham we are going to the semi and finals day at Castle Park Colchester on Sunday 20th July at 10.00am. We still have one more match to play which will be a bit more relaxed. Well Done Ladies we have fought hard.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club LADIES XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 5b  
for 3 wickets
16
113

(20.0 overs)
    
Sophie Southgate ct L Kirby b C Hedge 13
Grace Melhuish Retired Not Out  25 1
Victoria Brown Retired Not Out  25 2 1
Kyrie Allen Not Out  24 1
Hannah Verlander ct R Holyoak b L Frost 0 1
Carol Gillies ct & b F Barnard 4
Carys Hammond Not Out  6
Ruth Smith  
Shirley Smith  
Debbie Guppy  
Alice Lowe  

Rayleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Hedge4.001700.004.25
E Brett4.0027127.006.75
R Hollyoak4.011700.004.25
L Frost4.002200.005.50
F Barnard2.001300.006.50
D Kingston2.001200.006.00

Rayleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 4b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
17
79 (20.0 overs)
     
L Frost ct H Verlander b C Hammond 0
S Lennox Retired Not Out  28 5
R Holyoak b C Hammond 4 1
M king b S Southgate 14 1
D Kingston ct V Brown b S Southgate 10 1
Z Williams b S Southgate 1
C Hodge b G Meluish 1
E Brett Not Out  2
F Barnard b G Meluish 0
F King Not Out  2
L Kirby  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club LADIES XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hannah Verlander4.001600.004.00
Carys Hammond4.001527.503.75
Kyrie Allen2.00800.004.00
Carol Gillies2.001400.007.00
Grace Melhuish4.00623.001.50
Sophie Southgate4.001535.003.75