Scorecard

Purleigh v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI on Tue 25 Jun 2013 at 6.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 2 runs

Match report A really enjoyable game last night. Richardson, Beames and Wade the pick of the batsmen enabling us to post 132. Ashley Wade hit his first ever six and proceeded to hit the next ball for six as well. The only problem was the balls were lost and we were raiding kit bags looking for more!
The bowlers started really well with everyone pitching in with quick wickets. Purleigh has the one player retired and with the score 6 for 60 odd it looked like we were cruising to victory, however the Stephen Richardson Josh brady combo produced three quick stumpings which meant the return to the crease of thier retired player. He proceeded to set about our bowling and hit a quick 50 off 20 balls. I turned to George Verlander to bowl the last and hopefully get us the vital wicket. It was only the quick thinking of Stephen Richardson on the deep mid on boundary who paried a possible catch back in to the field of play to ensure he didnt cross the boundary and give away a six, and the batsman only running one, leaving the ineperienced youth on strike. George knocked over the middle stump to give us a good win by 2 runs.
Very weel batted by C Freeguard of Purleigh left stranded on 64 not out.

Thanks to Mic Elliot for organising a superb supper in the pub following the game.
See you Thursday at Boreham for more cricket!!

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 2lb 
for 5 wickets
16
132

(20.0 overs)
    
Stephen Richardson Retired Not Out  25 19 13 3 1 192.31 1
George Verlander b A Baker 13 22 24 1 54.17
Mark Johnson b M Hoy 0 6 3 0
Mark Beames Retired Not Out  25 35 18 4 138.89
Connor Hayman b M Hoy 0 1 2 0 1
Ashley Wade Retired Not Out  25 24 19 1 2 131.58
Tom Payne b R Baines 14 26 25 1 56.00
Dan Karkocki b Aa Baker 4 10 9 44.44
Josh Brady Not Out  8 8 9 88.89 3 1
Keith Mitchell Not Out  0 1 2 0
Nathan Hayman  

Purleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Baker4.0017117.004.25
R Baines3.0019119.006.33
M Hoy4.0041220.5010.25
S Wilson4.002400.006.00
A Johnson3.001700.005.67
Aa Baker2.0010110.005.00

Purleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
130 (19.3 overs)
     
M Elliot b M Johnson 7 20 17 41.18
G Stanley ct M Johnson b T Payne 5 5 7 1 71.43
D Cann b T Payne 4 1 3 1 133.33
L Schofield run out (J Brady) 2 20 16 12.50
M Hoy ct C Hayman b D Karcocki 10 5 10 1 100
C Freeguard Not Out  64 77 34 5 4 188.24
R Baines ct S Richardson b N Hayman 15 8 8 3 187.50
A Johnson st J Brady b S Richardson 5 12 7 71.43
S Wilson st J Brady b S Richardson 1 8 12.50
A Baker st J Brady b S Richardson 1 2 7 14.29
Aa Baker b G Verlander 0 2 1 0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ashley Wade2.00800.004.00
Tom Payne2.00924.504.50
Mark Johnson4.0020120.005.00
Nathan Hayman4.0018118.004.50
Dan Karkocki3.0044144.0014.67
Keith Mitchell2.00700.003.50
Stephen Richardson2.002036.6710.00
George Verlander0.30111.002.00